Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the webuyyourcar.ie website. Links to external sites are clearly marked with this symbol. We are not responsible for their content or data privacy practices.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, about how and why we collect data on this website so that you can exercise an informed choice and find out if we keep any personal data pertaining to you and/or have it rectified or removed.


1. EXTENT OF DATA COLLECTED AND DISCLOSURE

We collect both personal and non-personal data on this website.

 

1.1 Methods of collection

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

 

2. Why we collect personal information

The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below:

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are:

 

2.1 Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may:

 

3. What we collect

3.1 General

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

 

3.2 Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection, such as health information. We Buy Your Car only collects sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

 

3.3 Collection of information other than personal information through our website

When you visit the WeBuyYourCar.ie website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity.

 

3.3.1 Site visit information

For example, our web host provider may record and provide to us your IP address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .nzetc), the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser and operating system you used.

This information is used and disclosed by We Buy Your Car in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist We Buy Your Car to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified, however We Buy Your Car reserves its right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

 

3.3.2 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your Web browser when you visit our website or when you view advertisements we have placed on other websites. Cookies allow your browser to remember some specific information which the Web server can later retrieve and use. We do not use cookies to store any personal information that could be read or understood by others. The cookies used by WeBuyYourCar.ie do not identify individual users, although they do identify the users’ internet browser.

Cookies are used for administrative and statistical purposes to improve your experience with our website. WeBuyYourCar.ie s website makes use of both session and persistent browser cookies, so that we can provide you as a registered user with a member s page by authenticating you, when you sign in to our website. This ensures that they have agreed to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

We may also use Cookies to conduct research and perform statistical analytics to improve the website and our products and services. This is done anonymously and we do not analyse individuals’ behaviour. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. However this will mean that you are unable to take full advantage of the website s features.

 

3.3.3 Online Behavioural Advertising

We Buy Your Car uses advertising programs that place cookies on your computer to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information, which does not identify you personally, is collected in order to improve your online experience by customising the advertising you see to your interests (including the display of more relevant ads on external websites). You can opt out of these programs at any time by making direct contact with those providers. This information will not be combined with your Personal Information and is securely stored.

The information that we may collect include your areas of interest indicated when visiting our website and we may use this for targeted marketing to you. We may review overall consumer behaviour for individuals or groups, and use search engine marketing on other websites. Any advertisements that may appear are not on your computer but are on a browser banner.

 

3.3.4 Data Sharing Settings

Data is collected, processed and stored using third party analytical web utilities that are secure and confidential. Analytical data is used to gain an understanding of user behaviour, perform system critical operations, and in extraordinary circumstances for legal reasons.

Anonymous user data is shared between third party services in order to gain insight as to aggregate user behaviour. Analytic features implemented are based on Display Advertising (Remarketing, Display Network Impression and Demographics and Interest Reporting).

Using Ad Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the display network ads displayed. The opportunity to opt out of Google Analytics is available here.

We make use of remarketing to advertise online. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, make use of first-party cookies and third party cookies together in order to inform, optimise and serve ads based on past visits to a website.

We and third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, use first party cookies and third party cookies together to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visitors to our website.

We make use of demographic data (such as age, gender and interests) obtained through third party tools in order to, but not limited to: influence marketing spend, communicate internally and externally aggregate behaviour.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information without prior user consent to that merger to optimise our website and website marketing; eg. we may collate personal information data and aggregate data for the purpose comparing marketing costs with revenue on a transactional basis.

Personally identifiable information is collected, processed and stored by WeBuyYourCar.ie where provided to us explicitly by registering manually or by sharing personal identifiable information by Facebook Connect or OpenID connection

Enable Demographics and Interest Reports

Demographics including but not limited to age, gender and interest data is made available to us by third party services (eg. Google and Facebook) so we can better understand our visitors.

 

3.4 Collection required or authorised by law

We may be required or authorised to collect personal information by or under an Irish law or a court/tribunal order including the following types of legislation applicable to the relevant State or Territory in relation to: Motor Vehicle Dealers, Consumer Law and Fair Trading, Unclaimed Money, Disposal of Uncollected Goods and Personal Property Securities.

 

4. Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, that consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time by:

To opt out of receiving marketing communications from third party providers, please make direct contact with those providers.

 

5. Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties:

In each case, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

Non-affiliated companies that assist WeBuyYourCar.ie in providing services to you are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent that they receive it and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that WeBuyYourCar.ie dictates.

 

6. Cross border disclosure of personal information

WeBuyYourCar.ie does not currently and is not likely to disclose personal information to third parties located overseas. If this changes in the future We Buy Your Car will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly.

 

7. Data quality and security

7.1 General

We Buy Your Car limits access to your information to authorised We Buy Your Car employees or agents and our service providers are held to stringent standards of privacy. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorised access or disclosure. Some of our features of our information security program include:

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in hard copy documents, electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in a secure manner. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

 

 7.2 Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software), security restrictions on access to WeBuyYourCar.ie’s computer systems (such as login and password protection), controlled access to WeBuyYourCar.ie’s corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security (including restricting access to personal information on WeBuyYourCar.ie s systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties, staff training and workplace policies).

 

7.2.1 Website security

While WeBuyYourCar.ie strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact WeBuyYourCar.ie by telephone or post (details under 10 below).

If you are registering details on the WeBuyYourCar.ie website, you can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

8. Access and Correction

 If you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

 

9. How we deal with your Complaints?

If you have a complaint about how WeBuyYourCar.ie has collected or used your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer using contact details below.

 

10. Our contact details

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below if you have any queries about WeBuyYourCar.ie and privacy:

Mail: WeBuyYourCar.ie Privacy Officer, Murphy & Gunn House, Rathgar Avenue, Dublin 6, Ireland

Email: privacy@webuyyourcar.ie

Telephone: 01-4068600

 

11. Changes to this Policy

This policy may be changed from time to time to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of personal information. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our website.

 

This version of the Policy is effective 1 May 2015.